Name:Penny Hill Farm, Stockland

Penny Hill Farm is referred to as 'Penyhyll' in 1547.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XVI - 1547 AD to 1547 AD)

Full description

Clements, H. A., Report on Buildings at Risk in the Devon Part of the Blackdown Hills (Report - non-specific). SDV344049.

'Penny Hill Farm' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, comprising buildings on three sides of a roughly square yard. Map object based on this Source.

Annotated plan shows the 18th/19th century farmhouse on the north side of the yard with a small pigsty to the south-west. On the east side of the yard is a stable block and along the south side a granary and an old shippon which has been modernised. The farm buildings are dated to the 19th century. The pigsty, stable and granary are considered to be in poor condition and at risk (B.A.R. 2.2.3).

Fisher, J., 1999, East Devon Conservation Area Appraisals: Stockland, 6 (Report - non-specific). SDV347085.

Pennyhill has a symmetrical plan with front parlours and rear service rooms. There is also a good range of farm buildings around a yard facing the house.

Humphreys, C., 2000, Penny Hill Farm, BH004001-BH004011 (Ground Photograph). SDV349753.

Humphreys, C., 2000, Penny Hill, BH004022-BH004025 (Un-published). SDV350981.

Visited 6th June 2000 by Colin Humphreys. An interesting and rare survival of an unconverted and relatively complete small mid to late 19th century farm. The majority of buildings (including the house) are the same date and none have been lost (although the cowshed has been modernised).
Historically a mixed farm, but currently pastoral.
The small, three-sided yard has a modern, concrete surface. It is off the east side of a north-south lane on a gentle slope with the detached farmhouse on the north ( facing south onto the yard behind a narrow walled garden). A detached stable and cider house is built across the slope at the head ( east side) of the yard and is terraced into the slope at the back. The northern part is the cider house and cellar with apple loft above, the southern a stable with hayloft above. A secondary lean to calving shed has been built against the south end. There is a small former pigsty between the stable/cider house and farmhouse. There are two adjoining buildings making up the south side of the yard. At the uphill (east) end a 2 -storey building which was a threshing barn and granary above an originally open-fronted cattle shed. There is a wagon shed/covered loading bay in a leanto against the back of the building. The southern building is a long low milking parlour, built circa 1960, by converting what was probably a cowshed. The yard is surfaced with concrete and there is a low stone wall (contemporary with the buildings) across the west front to the road. It contains a central gateway entrance. A stream flows into the northwest corner of the yard into a drain there. The 20th century sheds are to the south of the yard. The yard has a different layout on the 1840 Tithe Map at which time it farmed 56 acres. It is much as it is today on the 1889 Ordnance Survey map and the style suggests a date between circa 1850-1889. No old buildings have been demolished.
Water is piped down from spring.
Has been farmed by the same family for at least 90 years.