Name:Tinners' hut within streamworking west of Steeperton Brook, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A ruined rectangular structure located on the east bank of Steeperton Brook. It is sited on a level position within an area of tin streamworking which has now become overwhelmed by bog. Only the south wall and a short section of the west wall have any visible masonry. Other walls survive as turf and heather-covered banks. The internal dimensions of the structure are approximately 5 metres north to south by 3 metres. Remaining walls are 0.8 metres thick by a maximum of 0.7 metres high. The floor is wet and contains bog species including Sphagnum Moss and Rushes. The position of the entrance and also the fireplace are not apparent.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork and walling remains of medieval or later streamworking along the Steeperton Brook as well as tinners' buildings and blowing houses

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Ruined huts within tin streaming (Worksheet). SDV267810.

Site visited on 31st May 1975. Ruined hut much overgrown. Much water in the hut. Rushes. Walls covered with heather and worts. Probable cupboard at south end, but covered by vegetation. Both tin streaming and peat cutting remains not far away. Measures internally 2.4 metres by 4.6 metres.

Le Messurier, B., 1978-1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor: A Field Survey (Un-published). SDV269282.

(12/09/1979) Situated at SX 61918796 beside the Steeperton Brook in an area of marsh which seems to have resulted from tin streaming rather than peat cutting a building with Walling 1.0 metre wide and 0.2 metres high along the west side and rounded north end, rising to 1.0 metre high at south. May be part of the tinners' complex 250 metres to the north-east and of pre 1700 AD date. Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 214, Map 41, Site 'TH6' (Monograph). SDV219155.

'TH6' is a tinners' hut of 4.8 metres by 2.7 metres to the east of the Steeperton Brook to the north-west of Wild Tor. It has become waterlogged since it was built and the doorway and interior features are obscured by heather and rushes.

(22/10/2003) No change to the above.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.