Name:Neolithic Pits to West of Membury

Group of early Neolithic pits.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive flint scatter with over 3000 pieces indicative of prehistoric activity, Neolithic pits and a large scatter of Roman pot and corn drying oven to west of Membury

• PIT (Neolithic - 4000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Griffith, F., 1999, Devon County Council Archaeology Service (Article in Serial). SDV360507.

Smallscale excavation on the neolithic site at Membury. Discovered by Nan Pearce.

Unknown, 1999, Excavations at Membury: an interim report (Article in Serial). SDV360842.

The excavation which took place during 1998, was an attempt to finally resolve the nature and extent of Neolithic activity at the site.

The early Neolithic pits varied in size from 50 cms to almost 2 metres in diameter althought hey rarely exceeded 25 cms in depth. Each contained a variety of worked flint and cherts as well as pottery from several plain bowls, characteristic of the South-Western regional style. The most impressive group derived from the largest pit which was made up of 304 pieces of worked flint and chert including 2 leaf shaped arrowheads and a pottery assemblage.

For further details see library linked article.

Tingle, M., 2006, Excavations of a Possible Causewayed Enclosure and Roman Site at Membury 1986 and 1994-2000, 11 (Article in Serial). SDV344646.

Group of four early Neolithic pits revealed during excavations in 1998. They varied in size from 0.5 metres to 2 metres in diameter but none really exceeded 0.25 metres in depth having been truncated by ploughing. The pits were filled with a compacted silty clay and finds comprised a variety of worked flint and chert and pottery. See article for further information on the finds.