Name:Shippons at Crook Dairy, Combe Raleigh

Summary

Two late 19th century ranges of shippons forming the south and east sides of the yard at Crook Dairy.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBE RALEIGH

• SHIPPON STOCK BUILDING (Built, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buildings in poor condition and at risk (B.A.R. 2.1.3).

The farmhouse is set adjacent to a complex of modern farm buildings with contemporary shippons immediately adjacent that are Grade II Listed. It is situated on a private lane on the west side of the Otter Valley.

19th century shippons. Considered to be farm buildings at risk.

No repair works appear to have been carried out since the 1994 Buildings at Risk survey. Slates are slipping but on the whole the condition of the building is not too bad but the building is not in use. Risk level 3, vacant, poor condition. Other details: Photos.

Mason, N., 1998, Blackdown Hills Listed Building Survey: Crooks Dairy Farm, Combe Raleigh (Correspondence). SDV347445.

Correspondence concerning possible eligibility for grant aid to repair buildings considered to be at risk.

No information supplied.

Two ranges of shippons south of Crooks Dairy farmhouse. Probably late 19th century. Local flint rubble with slate roofs, gabled at ends. The 2 ranges form the south and east sides of the yard to the rear (south) of Crooks Dairy farmhouse. The east range has 4 doorways with plank doors and 3 slit windows; small lower-roofed block between the ranges on the south side with one doorway.
Interior: not inspected. Group value with Crooks Dairy farmhouse. Date listed: 27th January 1989.