Name:Ruined peat cutters' hut on Whitehorse Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Within a large area of peat cutting is a structure which could be a hut circle re-used by peat cutters. The internal diameter is 2.8 metres by 2.5 metres with rubble walling. Outside the entrance is one upright and one prone slab suggesting a former "porch". The peat has not been stripped enough to expose any associated features such as field walls but a similar hut lies 230 metres to the south-west.

• SHINE: Structural remains of a post-medieval peat cutters' hut on Whitehorse Hill

• Pastscape: 443751

• HUT (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Burnard, R., 1890, Dartmoor Pictorial Records, 22 (Article in Serial). SDV346960.

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Ruined hut on Whitehorse Hill (Worksheet). SDV268790.

Ruined hut (a poor hut). Possesses several large stones, but not much else. No fireplace. May have been robbed to supply stone for mutes inn. Floor is of stone tumbled in. Peat cutting nearby. Saved from being a nonentity by the large stones, which form the east-side door.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1979, SX68NW33, photograph (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV268792.

Not visible on Royal Air Force 1947 aerial photograph.

One of a group of at least seven buildings on Whitehorse Hill as far south as Quintin's Man in an area favoured by the peat cutters. These are squarish in plan and smaller than the typical tinners hut, up to 3 metres across and are sited near the hilltop rather than beside streamworks.

(02/09/1993) SX 61908516. The remains of a poorly preserved sub-rectangular structure lie in an extensive area of peat workings on the moderate south-east slope of the ridge running south from Hangingstone Hill.
This feature is generally as described by the Ordnance Survey (1979).
There is no trace of an external face to the walls suggesting that the outside of the hut was clad in peat to give added protection from the elements.
This structure probably functioned as a shelter or habitation for peat-cutters working the surrounding peat deposits. The remains of three other buildings of similar function lie in the general area.
This shelter might reoccupy the site of a prehistoric hut circle, as suggested by the Ordnance Survey in 1979, though the diameter (c.2.5m) is smaller than normal for this type of feature.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(20/10/2003) This structure is as previously described. It is under no threat.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Map object based on this source.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Building shown on survey.

Remains of this feature may be visible on the aerial photograph; appears more likely to be at this location, than the original location metres to the south-south-west (SX61908515). Map object based on this source.