Name:Observation Post, Braunton Burrows

World War II observation post exposed through coastal erosion.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• OBSERVATION POST (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Full description

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Braunton Burrows Higher Level Environmental Stewardship Scheme. Archaeological Survey 2009 (Report - Survey). SDV344652.

Other details: Plate 5.

A structure depicted on post-war Ordnance Survey mapping. The structure comprises a circa 0.70 metre high sub-triangular shuttered concrete base, supported at its south corner by three concrete piers. The upper surface has sawn-off 'I'-beams used as handrail supports and two sets of four mounting bolts. its construction technique, fittings and position indicate that it was probably an observation post to view activity in the mouth of the Taw-Torridge Estuary.
The front of the structure has been exposed through coastal erosion. It is likely that in time, as with the adjacent lighthouse, the structure will be undermined and collapse.

Passmore, A., 2023, Observation Post, Braunton Burrows, Braunton, North Devon. (Ground Photograph). SDV365577.

Visit to site in February 2023 show that the Observation Post has further been revealed due to coastal erosion when compared to site visit in 2009. See images for comparison.