Name:Mounds and Foxholes, Braunton Burrows Training Hedgehog

Mounds sand possible foxholes forming part of 'the hedgehog'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Site ('shrapnel' and 'humps') originally recorded on HER as part of Monument 57316.
Visited 2009. Group of eight mounds of sand located in flat slack. Mounds up to 15 metres long by 10 metres wide by 2 metres high with low grass and scrub vegetation on top. No rubble, structures, metalwork or other features visible. To the west of the mounds (and possibly cutting into one) are three small hollows. These appear to be relatively modern and may be World War II 'foxholes'.
Some rabbit burrowing. Old track passes through site. Vegetation management in vicinity but not a threat. Other details: Site 28.