Name:Pillbox, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Reinforced concrete rubble with impressions of corrugated iron shuttering. Probably remains of a pillbox.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADFORD

• PILLBOX (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Visited 2009. Site (concrete face and rubble) originally recorded on HER as part of Monument 57336. At 4502933236 there is an upstand of reinforced concrete rubble spreading from this point for 30 metres in a south-east direction. The impressions of corrugated iron shuttering visible on the concrete upstand indicate it was a probably a pillbox. Other details: Site 11.

Unknown, 2010, Farm Environment Plan (FEP), Shapefiles of Archaeological Sites (Un-published). SDV344665.