Name:Tinners' hut in streamworks in Watern Combe, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a tinners' hut shown on modern map in the streamworks in Watern Combe on the east side of Walla Brook. The rectangular building measures 3.2 m north to south by 1.9 metres internally with walls of coursed boulders and upright slabs 0.6 metres wide and a maximum 0.7 metres high. An entrance lies in the centre of the southern end. Outside the hut, to the south, is a small levelled area, possibly the site of a porch, measuring 1.2 metres north to south by 2.2 metres.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks in Watern Combe with remains of tinners' buildings along the Wallabrook

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, XV to Post Medieval - 1401 AD to 1750 AD)

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Ruined hut at sx 6265 8685 (Worksheet). SDV268799.

(31/05/1975) SX 6265 8685 Ruined hut located at the northern end of Watern Combe, above stream on east bank. It is saved from being a nonentity by its cupboard at its southern end (dimensions 0.45m wide, 0.24m high, 0.52m deep).
Floor of grass and stone. Possible door at southern end. Evidence of tin streaming nearby. Walls banked. Internal dimensions of hut 2.1m by 2.7m, walls maximum 0.75m high (inside), 0.60m high (outside), roughly 2m thick.

SX 6265 8685. At north end of Watern Combe, above east bank of Walla Brook, a hut with internal dimensions 2.1m by 2.7m and a cupboard at the south end. Tin streaming nearby. Probably pre-1700.

(02/10/1979) SX 6263 8677. Situated among tin streaming waste tips are the scant remains of a probable tinner's hut. It measures 2.0m by 5.0m internally with a sub-division giving an inner room 2.0m by 2.9m with a cupboard in the south west wall. There is an entrance gap in the south side. The construction is a mixture of rubble, slabs and coursed drystone walling up to 0.6m high and 0.9m wide. (Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10 000 map). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

'TH2' remains of a tinners' hut of 2.8 metres by 2.0 metres amidst the waste mounds within a gully on the east side of Walla Brook in Watern Combe. It has an entrance facing upstream towards a semi-paved track up which the tin must have been carried.

(02/09/1993) SX 6263 8676. A tinners hut situated on the edge of streamworking remains on the right bank of the Walla Brook, 280m west of Watern Tor. The rectangular building measures 3.2m north to south by 1.9m internally with walls of coursed boulders and upright slabs 0.6m wide and a maximum 0.7m high. An entrance lies in the centre of the southern end. Outside the hut, to the south, is a small levelled area, possibly the site of a porch, measuring 1.2m north to south by 2.2m.
Dense heather in the south-western quadrant of the hut precluded the identification of the cupboard recorded by Le Messurier and the Ordnance Survey (both 1979).

(22/10/2003) Feature is as described in 1993.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.