Name:Pittmoor farmstead, Ashburton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 17th century, based on the age of the farmhouse. Depicted on historic mapping, farm was included in Dartmoor Historic farmstead survey, visited in 2004.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

• FARMSTEAD (XVI to XVII - 1600 AD (Between) to 1650 AD (Between))

Marked on the Tithe Mapping near to the mill at Rew, this site is not numbered / named on the map. Three main buildings shown; dwelling on the western side with small building close to the south and an inverted L-shaped building to the east of the site.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

Depicted on the late 19th century and named as 'Pitt or Lower Rew Farm'. Changes evident to the barn on the north/east side of the farm.

Marked as 'Pitt Farm' on the early 20th century historic mapping. Unchanged from the earlier mapping.

Humphreys, C., 2003 - 2005, Dartmoor National Park Authority Farmstead Survey 2003-2005 (Report - Survey). SDV344545.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 19/07/2004.

'Pittmoor' is depicted on the modern mapping.