HER Number:MDV7754
Name:Tinner's hut on the north bank of the North Teign River 750 metres south-east of Teign Head, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut of 3 metres by 2.3 metres with walls up to 1 metre high on the north bank of the North Teign River 750 metres south-east of Teign Head

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1066 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4305-6 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Le Messuerier, B., 1975, Tinners huts (Worksheet). SDV268721.

Visited on 26th May 1975. Ruined hut. Unspoilt hut covered in heather. Possible fireplace at north end. Sides may have fallen across door. Floor of stones, grass and reeds. Walls much banked. Tin streaming remains nearby. Measures 3.2 metres by 2.1 metres.

Le Messurier, B., 1978-1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor: A Field Survey (Un-published). SDV269282.

SX 61858335. On the left bank of North Teign River, is a rectangular hut with external banking. Internally it measures 2.1m by 3.2m with a possible fireplace at the north end and a doorway at the south end. Tin streaming nearby. (Shown on OS 6" 1886). Probably pre-1700.

(02/10/1979) SX 61828334. In an area of tin-streaming a probable tinners' hut in good condition, and as described by Le Messurier, except that no fireplace can be seen. The drystone walling reaches 1.0m in height and is 0.7m thick with additional external banking 1.8m thick (Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10 000 map).
Revised at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Just visible on 1947 RAF aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 153, Map 34, TH14 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Tinners' hut of 3.1 metres by 2.4 metres on the east bank of the North Teign River 700 metres from its source. The walls stand 1 metre high with an entrance protected by a porch.

(01/08/1995) A ruined tinner's building lies on the left bank of the North Teign River, some 750m southeast of Teign Head, at SX 61838334. The structure is rectangular and measures 3m NW-SE and 2.3m NE-SW. The walls are 1m high and 0.7m wide, and are revetted into waste heaps from streamworking. There is a probable entrance in the southwestern end, close to the southern corner of the building.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(20/10/2003) The remains of this tinners hut are very well preserved in tall grass and reeds.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.