Name:Training Aid 26, Ugly Lump Slack, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Site of a cluster of pillboxes. A small structure with surrounding barbed wire enclosure is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. It is one of three similar structures in the proximity and is probably Training Aid 26 as depicted on U.S. Army plans of the Second World War military training area. The structure was not visible on later available aerial photographs and is likely to have been demolished or obscured by shifting dunes in the immediate post-war period, and any below ground remains may have been destroyed by groundworks for habitat recreation prior to 2001.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

A square structure is visible within an enclosure. Map object based on this source.

Bass, R. T., 1996, Guide to the US Assault Training Centre North Devon, 27 (Un-published). SDV325695.

Training Aid 26. A cluster of pillboxes at the head of Ugly Lump Slack.

The structure is not visible and large-scale earthwork scrapes are visible in this area.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 37-8; 34 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Concrete surface rubble found at Training Aid 26 at SS45313346. A ground photograph of a pillbox, built into the side of a sand dune and with a wire fence some distance from the structure, is included.

'Remnants', 'Surface Rubble', 'Pillbox', 'Barbed Wire', 'Posts', 'Mound' and 'Concrete' annotated in the area between Ugly Lump Slack and Pebble Slack.

Visited 2009. Nothing visible at this location. Other details: Site 12.

Unknown, 2010, Farm Environment Plan (FEP), Shapefiles of Archaeological Sites (Un-published). SDV344665.

Map object based on this Source.

A small structure circa 3.5 metres square is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1945. The structure seems to have been enclosed, at least on the east south and west by an irregularly laid out fence or barbed wire obstruction approximately 45 metres from the structure. This is one of three similar structures in the near proximity and is probably Training Aid 26 as depicted on U.S. Army plans of the Second World War military training area. It is likely to be a dummy pillbox and barbed wire curtain used to practise breaching barbed wire entanglements. The structure was not visible on later available aerial photographs and is likely to have been demolished or obscured by shifting dunes in the immediate post-war period. Aerial photographs dating to 2001 show extensive ponds in the area, apparently created by large scale groundworks such as those undertaken for habitat restoration, and any remains may have been impacted by this activity.