Name:'Statt's House' on the summit of Marsh Hill on Winney's Down. Dartmoor Forest

Summary

'Statt's House' of 3.6 metres by 2 metres on the summit of Marsh Hill on Winney's Down is a ruined peat cutter's shelter. The walls are 0.8 metres wide and stand up to 1 metre high with a fireplace at the south end and a paved interior

• SHELTER (Constructed, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 487 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Harris, H., 1968, Industrial Archaeology of Dartmoor, 101 (Monograph). SDV149229.

Other details: Plate 108.

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Ruined buildings (Worksheet). SDV268787.

Ruined hut: stats house. Well known landmark. Wall in good state of repair. Round-ended at north end. Door on south-east side. Fireplace at south end. Floor of grass and stone. Peat-cutting nearby.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 64-5 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

Stats or Statts House, on the top of Marsh Hill, shown on maps as Winney's Down. A well known landmark. Internal measurements 1.9m by 3.8m. The hut has a rounded end wall without external banking, a fireplace at the west end and a doorway at the south west corner. Peat cutting nearby. Crossing refers to it as 'the ruin known as Stats House'.

Not visible on 1947 RAF AP.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 112, 154, Map 34 (Monograph). SDV219155.

'Statts House' of circa 4.5 metres by 2.0 metres with walls 1.5 metres high shown on the summit of Marsh Hill on Winney's Down. One end is curiously rounded and the lintel has fallen in front of the fireplace at the other end, sited next to the doorway in the south-east corner.

(02/12/1994) A ruined peat cutter's shelter lies on the summit of Winney's Down at SX 6214 8246. The structure is sub-rectangular, with a rounded N end, and measures 3.6m N-S and 2m E-W. The walls, of coursed moorstone blocks, are 0.8m wide and stand up to 1m high on average. At the S end is a fireplace and here the wall survives up to 1.7m high. The interior is paved with granite slabs and an entrance lies in the E wall, close to the Se corner. There is evidence of peat cutting in the area, and the building was most likely used for shelter and storage by the peat cutters.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular structure shown on survey.