Name:Great Drain at Buckland Abbey

Summary

The abbey's great drain was found to run under the courtyard adjacent to the Cider House where excavation found it to underlie the site of a former brewhouse. The drain appeared as a large, deep, stone-lined structure with large flat capstones.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• Tide Project: 16/07/2020

• DRAIN (Constructed, Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Allan, J., 2006, The Excavation of a Brewhouse at Buckland Abbey in 2005, 250, 252 (Article in Serial). SDV344668.

Excavation in the courtyard beside the Cider House revealed the well-preserved remains of a structure identified as a brewhouse. These remains were found to overlay the great drain of the abbey. This appeared as a large, deep, straight stone-lined drain with large flat capstones running northward along the eastern edge of the site. Other details: Photos.