Name:Medieval Floor Tiles from the Parish Church of Ottery St. Mary

Fragments of medieval earthenware floor-tile recovered from pits dug close to the south porch.

Ecclesiastical ParishOTTERY ST.MARY

• FINDSPOT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Passmore, A., 2006, Archaeological Recording in the Graveyard of The Parish Church of Ottery St Mary, 2005, 343-347 (Article in Serial). SDV344670.

Seven fragments of medieval earthenware floor-tile recovered from pits close to the south porch, two of six excavated to house the new copper base plates for the lightening conductors. The seven fragments, from five different tiles, are thinner than the row of 13th century tiles reset in the retroquire against the back of the reredos showing that they derive from different sources. The plain examples have distinctive stabbing marks on the back which have not been noted from Exeter or from other churches in East Devon, although they do match fragments found during fieldwalking in Stockland and Membury. The fragments provide evidence for two hitherto unknown groups of tiles at Ottery and for a medieval tilery somewhere within the Otter valley.