Name:Tinners hut on the east bank of Marsh Hill Brook south of North Teign River, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a post Medieval tinners (or peat cutters) hut of 4.7 metres by 2.4 metres with walls 1.8 metres wide by up to 1 metres high situated on the east bank of Marsh Hill Brook to the south of the North Teign River. The building is on the edge of an area of streamworking.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• (Alternate Type) SHELTER (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Ruined buildings (Worksheet). SDV268787.

Ruined hut. Rectangular. Possible fireplace on N side. Floor of fallen stone and grass. Walls banked and very thick. Some evidence of tin streaming downstream.

SX 62658280. On right bank of tributary to west of Sittaford Tor. A hut with a rounded end or corners with much external banking. Internally 2.0m by 4.6m with a possible fireplace in the north wall and a doorway in the south west corner with a protective wall. Tin streaming nearby. (Shown on O.S. 6" 1886). Probably pre-1700.

Not visible on 1947 RAF AP.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 154, Map 34, TH15 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Tinners' hut of circa 4.2 metres by 2.0 metres on the east bank of Marsh Hill Brook to the south of the North Teign River which has a protecting wall outside the entrance.

(31/07/1995) The ruins of a probable peat cutters building lie in Little Varracombe on the right bank of a tributary of the North Teign River at SX 6266 8285. The building is sub-rectangular, with rounded corners and dimensions of 2.4m N-S and 4.7m E-W. The walls are built of coursed moorstone blocks and are 1.8m wide and up to 1m high. The interior is strewn with rubble and an entrance, flanked by 3m of stony bank, lies in the NW corner. The building is on the edge of an area of streamworking (SX 68 SW 101).

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular building shown on survey within an area of streamwork.