Name:Three Farmbuildings at Wadhays Farm, Awliscombe

Summary

Three farmbuildings immediately north of the farmhouse. The southernmost is 17th century in date and parallel to it is an 18th century threshing barn. The two buildings are linked by a third, probably 19th century building.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• FARM BUILDING (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

17th and 18th century barns. Buildings considered to be at risk (B.A.R. 2.1.3).

Three farm buildings forming a U-shaped courtyard. A 17th century two storey, rubble stone barn, parallet to the farmhouse , formerly contained the cider press and was used as an apple and potato store. The lower section beyond a full height cob partition was a calf house. Now used for general storage. The middle rubble stone bulding was the horse engine house. The third barn is an 18th century stwo storey, rubble stone and cob threshing barn. The timber floor has been removed and the barn is used as a machinery workshop. All the buildings are used and are maintained in basic condition. However, the cob partition and the adjacent roof truss in the 17th century cider barn are in poor condition. Risk level 3/4. Poor/fair condition.

Thorp, J., 2000, Wadhays Farm, BH005001-BH005017 (Ground Photograph). SDV349772.

Thorp, J., 2000, Wadhays, BH005021-BH005025 (Un-published). SDV350982.

Farmbuildings round a yard immediately north of Wadhayes Farmhouse. 3 farmbuildings. 17th, 18th and probably 19th century. The 2 buildings closer to the house are stone rubble, one with a corrugated asbestos roof, the other with a slate roof. Threshing barn constructed of cob on stone rubble footings with a slate roof, half-hipped at ends.
Plan: U plan, immediately north of the farmhouse. The southernmost building is 17th century and forms a narrow service yard to the rear of the farmhouse. An 18th century cob threshing barn is parallel to the 17th century building: this has opposed threshing doors. The 2 buildings are linked by a third building, possibly 19th century, at right angles to the east.
Exterior: The 17th century farmbuilding has 3 doorways on the south side with access from the service yard behind the house. The east gable end has a brick-dressed loft doorway with a probably 19th century timber door flanked by 2 small rectangular loft windows with wooden frames. The threshing barn has a large threshing doorway on the south side with stone and cob cheeks. The building between has a large loft opening in the centre.
Interior: The southernmost building has a probably early 17th century jointed cruck roof construction with very high collars mortised into the principals. The threshing barn has an 18th century 'A' frame roof construction. Interior of third building not inspected.
Important to the immediate setting of the farmhouse. The southermost building is especially interesting for the survival of the 17th century roof structure and may be contemporary with a programme of modernizing the house in 1621. It forms a integral part of the farmhouse complex. Date listed: 27th January 1989.