Name:Threshing Barn at Wadhays, Awliscombe

Summary

18th century threshing barn forming one of a group of three farm buildings immediately north of the farmhouse.

Ecclesiastical ParishAWLISCOMBE

• THRESHING BARN (Built, XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Building considered to be at risk (B.A. R. 2.1.3).

Thorp, J., 2000, Wadhays (Un-published). SDV350982.

BH005021-BH005025

Thorp, J., 2000, Wadhays Farm, BH005001-BH005017 (Ground Photograph). SDV349772.

Devon and Somerset County Councils, 2000-2002, Historic Farmsteads Database, Building BH005.3 (Machine readable data file). SDV349681.

Visited 4th June 2000 by John Thorp. A mid-18th century (1720-1790) tack-room, later used as a threshing barn. Currently used as a workshop. In fair condition.
Cob built on tall stone rubble footings. Thinner cob over north doorway and east end built on wattling. Four bays. A -frame trusses with lap -jointed collar (1peg and spike each side) and mortise and tenoned X apex ( 1 peg). Two sets of back purlins and ridge. Most common rafters are replacements and were cut into the chamfered external wall plate when barn was given a slate roof. Probably originally thatched.
12.48 metres by 6.2 metres by 3.6 metres high to ridge.
Mid 18th century threshing barn built down gentle slope. Large opposing doorways to threshing floor, each flanked by pilaster buttresses situated east of centre. North one now blocked and south one contains 20th century door (iron frame clad in corrugated iron). Timber 2 light casement, possible original. North fixed light contains rectangular panes of leaded glass. 2 late 20th century windows to west. West end hip appears to be secondary and probably a half hip originally at east end. Loading hatch doorway at west end of south wall probably original (no frame or door). In late 19th century the engine house was built in front of it and it now provides access to loft over engine house. At same time a hole was punched through the south wall for a drive shaft.

[One of three] farmbuildings round a yard immediately north of Wadhayes Farmhouse. Threshing barn constructed of cob on stone rubble footings with a slate roof, half- hipped at ends. 18th century cob threshing barn. The threshing barn has a large threshing doorway on the south side with stone and cob cheeks. The threshing barn has an C18 'A' frame roof construction (see listing description for full details of the three buildings).