Name:Cairn or hut circle on Whitehorse Hill, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

The remains of a possible hut circle or cairn is visible as a crude circle of upright stones. The stones are partially turf-covered and measure up to 0.4 metres high.

• SHINE: Structural remains of a possible prehistoric cairn or hut circle on Whitehorse Hill

• Pastscape: 443766

• CAIRN? (Constructed, Unknown date)
  • HUT CIRCLE? (Constructed, Unknown date)

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Ruined hut / circular feature (Worksheet). SDV268767.

(21/05/1975) Circular feature. Some evidence of walling outside the northern side. Walling stones are on edge. Floor consists of tumbled stones. Door probably on eastern side. Peat cutting nearby.

Le Messurier, B., 1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures of Central North Dartmoor. A Field Survey, 66 (Article in Serial). SDV269283.

SX 61708490. On the east side of the watershed is a circular ruin with walling stones on edge. ? Pre-historic. There is some evidence of walling outside on the north side and peat cutting nearby.

(04/09/1979) At SX 61718500, in peat diggings on the east side of Whitehorse Hill at 580 metres OD, there appears to be a prehistoric hut circle of Type 1. Much ruined and rubble-filled, the internal diameter measures 1.8 metres, the walling being of rubble 0.4 metres high and 1.2 metres thick with a few inner facing slabs up to 0.6 metres high.
On the north side the upright slabs are augmented or supported by drystone walling of three courses forming a block 0.6 metres square and 0.3 metres high and which protrudes from the general perimeter. No entrance is discernible.
The top of the hut is 0.3 metres lower than a nearby peat face which has already had at least one cut.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photographs.

Not visible on 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

(02/09/1993) SX 61728501. A possible prehistoric cairn protrudes from the side of a peat cutting on the gentle south-east-facing slope of Whitehorse Hill. This feature survives as a crude circle of upright slabs and blocks, 3.3 metres north to south by 2.5 metres overall, part concealed by turf. The interior is stoney, relatively flat and lies approximately 0.3 metres above the present ground level. There is no obvious cist nor any sign of a possible entrance.
The walling noted by Le Messurier and the Ordnance Survey (both 1979) may simply be tumble or dumping by peat cutters. As an original constituent feature of this monument these stones are unconvincing.
There are no other recognisable prehistoric features in the immediate area though it has been suggested that nearby peat cutter's shelter occupies the site of an earlier hut circle (MDV116631).

Considered under the Monument Protection Programme. Despite an extensive search of this area this stone hut circle could not be found. The area denoted by the grid reference includes a scatter of stones which have been exposed by peat cutting. Many of these stones are apparently edge set but none of them could be resolved by the MPPA into any form of structure.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. J. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(20/10/2003) This enigmatic feature which may be the remains of a kerbed cairn is well preserved. There is no threat to this monument.