Name:Training Aid 39, Braunton Burrows

Summary

Remains of reinforced shuttered concrete structure. Good example, showing shuttering (and rebuilding) and reinforcing bars.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center - Cartographic
Training Aid numbers 39, 40 and 41 shown on US army plan in a line to the east of the shore of Saunton Green beach. Training Aid number 11 is shown to the east of Training Aid number 41.

Bass, R. T., 2005, Spirits of the Sand: Field Edition, 67-88 (Monograph). SDV325697.

Remnants of Training Aid Numbers 11, 40 and 41 in Area 'D' at the World War II US Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Training Aid No 11 was located at SS4496536560 and consisted of steel reinforcing bars, concrete rubble was found at Training Aid Nos 41 at SS4465036407. Training Aid No 40 Monument 74059) was used for mortar instruction and sighting on open targets but no features remain. Training Aid No 39 was not located.

World War Two Features Annotated onto Braunton Burrows Habitat Map - Cartographic
'Rubble' is marked on the Nature Conservancy Council map to the northeast of Training Aid 39 at SS44803694 and to the northeast of Training Aid 40 at SS44843674. A 'Pillbox' is marked to the northeast of Training Aid 11 at SS44903660. No features are shown at Training Aid 41.

Visited 2009. Site (rubble) originally recorded on HER as part of Monument 74059. At NGR is a hollow containing dense scrub vegetation. There are further hollows to east and north-east also containing dense vegetation. No rubble observed, but hollow could represent site of structure. At NGR 4475936907 are remains of reinforced shuttered concrete structure. South-west corner visible, with sides, minimum 3 metres in length, extending into a large mound. Good example, showing shuttering (and rebuilding) and reinforcing bars.
Partially buried under mound and partially covered in vegetation. Stable. Other details: Site 22.

Dick, A. M., 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344674.