Name:Wheal Tool Mine

Summary

A small mine, part of Bedford Consols, operating in the first decades of the 19th century. Abandoned by 1868.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• MINE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1868 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 23 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

Wheal Tool was a small mine operating in the first decades of the 19th century, within the Bedford Consols sett, presumably leased as a separate concern. The site follows the Tamar valley theme of 18th century lode outcrops being followed in an easterly direction up the valley sides and across the landscape to the 'Waggon Road'. This working appears to be of earlier origin and was probably re-opened in the early 19th century. It is described as being abandoned in 1868 by the Bedford Estates steward, and the survey map of 1867 shows the site as wooded with no other mining related features. The site was too overgrown to permit a field survey. Other details: Figure 35, site 1.