Name:Peat cutters building 250 metres north of Quintin's Man, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

The ruins of a hut, probably associated with peat digging. It is oriented east to west and measures 2.6 metres by 1.7 metres internally with rubble and slab walling up to 0.5 metres high. there is an entrance gap in the east end.

• SHINE: Structural remains of a ruined peat-cutters shelter north of Quintin's Man cairn

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SW35

• BUILDING (Constructed, XVIII to Mid 20th Century - 1751 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Tinners hut (Worksheet). SDV268270.

(26/05/1975) Ruined hut, broken-down, poor. Very low. No shelter. Floor of grass. Fireplace at west end. Large stone. Peat-cutting nearby. Internal measurements 2.4 metres by 1.8 metres, walls 0.6 metres thick, 0.5 metres high.

Le Messurier, B., 1978-1979, Post-Prehistoric Structures in Central North Dartmoor: A Field Survey (Un-published). SDV269282.

SX 62158390. On ridge 22.0 metres north of Quintin's Man, are the much depleted walls of a hut. Internally it measures 1.8 metres by 2.4 metres with a fireplace at the west end. Peat cutting nearby.

(12/09/1979) The ruins of a hut, at SX 62058412, probably associated with peat digging, are 250 metres north of Quintin's Man. It is oriented east to west and measures 2.6 metres by 1.7 metres internally with rubble and slab walling up to 0.5 metres high. there is an entrance gap in the east end.
Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

One of a group of at least seven buildings on Whitehorse Hill as far south as Quintin's Man in an area favoured by the peat cutters. These are squarish in plan and smaller than the typical tinners hut, up to 3 metres across and are sited near the hilltop rather than beside streamworks.

(01/08/1995) A ruined building lies some 250 metres north of Quintin's Man on the watershed ridge between Teign Head and Great Varracombe at SX 6205 8412. This sub-rectangular structure measures 2 metres north-south and 2.1 metres east-west, with walls of coursed moorstone blocks and slabs 0.6 metres wide and 0.4 metres high. A possible fallen lintel from a fireplace lies at the western end, and an entrance lies in the eastern wall.

(20/10/2003) This feature remains as described in 1995.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.