Name:Possible Adit or Shaft in Maddacleave Wood

Summary

Large water filled depression in area of openworks in Maddacleave Wood. Possibly a shaft or adit, and may be part of reinvesitgation of site in early 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ADIT (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 24-5 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

At the possible shaft/adit location there is a steep rear face in front of a large depression that measures approximately 5.0 metres in depth and 6.0 metres in diameter. The work here appears to be more recent and may well be the site of the North Caunter Lode Adit described in the early 20th century. The water filled depression is 4.0 metres from north to south and 4.8 metres from east to west. Water level is 1.5 metres below ground to the south, but nearly 5.0 metres below the upslope ground to the east. Other details: Figure 35, site 4.1.