Name:North Shaft in Morwelldown Plantation

Summary

Mine shaft in the southern part of Morwelldown Plantation, shown on 1867 Bedford Estates Survey map as part of Wheal Gawton mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 25 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

Shaft shown on 1867 Bedford Estates survey map, and named 'North Shaft' on an abandoned plan of the mine, which was named 'Wheal Gawton' on the survey map. A circular stone (four courses) and earth wall, 1.2 metres high and 1.0 metre wide, surrounds an opening in the ground measuring 4.0 metres by 3.8 metres at ground level. At a depth of 2.0 metres below ground level a shaft, 1.0 metres by 2.0 metres, inclines to the south. At a depth of approximately 8.0 metres below ground level the shaft seems to be flooded. Other details: Figure 35, site 6.