Name:Reservoir Pond in Morwelldown Plantation

Reservoir pond shown on 1867 Bedford Estates survey map, to north of engine and boiler house.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RESERVOIR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Map object based on this Source.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 8 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

Reservoir pond shown on 1867 Bedford Estates survey map, visible at ground level but partly obscured by trees and leaf build up. Approximately 18.0 metres by 18.0 metres, with extant west and north sides. The inside of the pond is approximately 0.5 metres below ground level and the banked walls 0.5 to 0.7 metres above ground level. The source of the water cannot easily be seen from map evidence. It may be the case that the water was pumped up one of the shafts, piped to the reservoir and allowed to settle. Other details: Figure 35, site 8. Map object based on this Source.