Name:BUILDING in the Parish of Dartmoor Forest

Ruined hut.3.4m long, 2.7m wide; walls 1.2m high, 1.5m thick.

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

STARKEY, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV224394.

No outbuildings (starkey).

Vis=22/2/1979 (os) at sx62768422 is a massively built tinners' hut which measures internally 3m by 2.1m. The walling, partly coursed slabs and partly rubble, is 0.7m thick and up to 1.1m high, supported by stones piled against the outside 2.5m wide and to the present height of the walls. The remains of the fireplace in the nw wall are still visible and there is a doorway now blocked in the centre of the sw side.

Le Messurier, B., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV25995.

Vis=21/5/1975 (le messurier) easily seen. Looks like big pile of stones with hole in the top. Banked up outside. Probable fireplace at w end, now fallen in. Floor of stone tumbled in. Tin streaming remains up and down stream. Crossing describes a building in great varracombe as mandles farm, yet this is probably misplaced. This building is most probably a tinners hut.

Not visible on 1947 raf ap (rchm app 1985).

Des=le messurier, b. /worksheet/(21/5/1975).

Le messurier, b. /tda/111(1979)66.

Starkey, f. H. /dcnq/34(1978-1981)146-149/a misplaced dartmoor farm.

Des=probert, s. A. J. /(9/3/1990)/rchme field investigation.

Nmr=sx68sw53.

Ordnance Survey, 1907, 135 NE (Cartographic). SDV164582.

Tinners' waste heaps occur for 150m downstream of the hut and other workings are visible upstream at sx623842. If, as is considered, tin streaming ceased before 1700, the building is in remarkably good condition (rchme, citing os).

National Monuments Record, 2010, Untitled Source (National Monuments Record Database). SDV214864.

Vis=9/3/1990 (rchme) sx62768422. A single-roomed tinners hut situated on the s bank of varracombe brook, within teignhead newtake. Internally 3.2m square it is set into a large spoil mound of boulders and stones in an area of intensive streamworking. The internal faces of the walls consist of drystone revetments up to 5 courses (1m) high with an entrance, 0.8m wide, in the sw wall. A possible fireplace and chimney are situated in the nw side (probert).