Name:Air Shaft in Morwelldown Plantation

Summary

Small shaft originally sunk in the mid 19th century, cleared and reconditioned in the early 20th century. Survives as a shallow depression in Morwelldown Plantation.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Old Shaft' shown. Map object based on this Source.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 28 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The 1867 Bedford Estates survey map shows the shaft, which is labelled as 'filled' on the map of Bedford Consols lodes and shafts of the same year. It is likely it was sunk to remove any tin and to access the deeper copper lode, also allowing an efficient air flow through the underground workings. In the early 20th century it was reconditioned to hoist ore containing arsenic. The shaft is infilled within a shallow depression measuring 5 metres by 5 metres, in an area covered by mine waste rubble. The shaft site is marked by a traditional Bedford Estate vertical granite stone. Other details: Figure 35, site 11.

Map object based on this Source.