Name:Training Aid 11, Braunton Burrows

'Pig's tail' barbed wire fence-post and reinforcing bar. Possibly the remains of Training Aid 11.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• MILITARY TRAINING SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Visited 2009. Site (Training Aid 11 - steel reinforcing bars) previously recorded on HER as part of Monument 74059. At NGR 244964136562 is an upright single reinforcing bar. Just to the north at 244963136566 is the top end of a 'pig's tail' barbed wire fence-post, also upright. These features are located within a fenced area grazed by horses, with generally low vegetation including grass, moss and low scrub. This part of the site is flat, but with low sand mounds in the vicinity of the features.
Condition: mostly buried. Other details: Site 24.