Name:Tinners' hut on east bank of the East Dart River, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut of 5.3 metres by 2.1 metres with walls 1.2 metres wide by up to 0.9 metres high situated on the east bank of the East Dart River. An entrance lies in the eastern wall

• SHINE: Structural remains of a medieval or later tinners' hut by the East Dart River

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SW36

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Crossing, W., 1912 (1965), Crossing's Guide to Dartmoor, 487 (Monograph). SDV320981.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995, 2370-1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV224714.

National Monuments Record, 1969, SX6085, 127-146 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267436.

Photograph taken on 12th April 1969.

Le Messuerier, B., 1975, Tinners huts (Worksheet). SDV268721.

Visited on 12th September 1975. Ruined building oriented north-north-east to south-south-west. Open, not grown over. North-west corner gone, possibly washed away. Possible fireplace or cupboard at north end. Walls banked on outside. Floor of fallen stone and grass. Tin streaming both up and down stream. Internal measurements 5.2 metres by 2.1 metres, walls 0.9 metres thick circa 1.0 metre high.

(02/10/1979) SX 60948415. In an area of marsh and tinners' waste heaps is a probable tinners' hut in good condition. It measures 5.1m by 2.6m internally with coursed dry-stone walling, 1.2m wide and 0.6m high with an entrance on the east. The fireplace is not in evidence. (Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10 000 map).
Revised at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photograph.

Possible hut visible on the RAF and NMR aerial photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 153, Map 34, TH9 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Tinners' hut of 5.0 metres by 2.3 metres on the east bank of the East Dart River to the south-west of Whitehorse Hill.

(01/08/1995) A ruined tinner's building lies on the left bank of the East Dart River, 500m northwest of Teign Head, at SX 60958415. The structure is rectangular and measures 5.3m N-S and 2.1m E-W. The walls, which have been rebuilt in places, are of turf-covered moorstone blocks, 1m wide and 0.9m high. An entrance lies in the eastern wall; the north-western corner has been eroded by a water channel. A large mound immediately to the east of the building is most likely to be spoil from the streamworking which is evident in the environs (See SX 68 SW 122).

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, M. j. Fletcher (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(20/10/2003) This tinners hut, as described in 1995, is in good condition. A path leads directly to it but it is under no threat.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular building shown on survey.