Name:Tinners' hut on the East Dart River

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut situated on the left bank of the East Dart River, 500m northwest of Teign Head. It is rectangular and measures 5.3 metres by 2.1metres and had walls surviving to a maximum height of 0.9 metres. An entrance lies in the eastern wall.

• SHINE: Structural remains of a medieval or later tinners' hut by the East Dart River

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SW 36

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Ruined building. Vis=12/9/1975 (le messurier, b. ) oriented nne-ssw. Open, not grown over. Nw corner gone, possibly washed away. Possible fireplace or cupboard at n end. Walls banked on outside. Floor of fallen stone and grass. Tin streaming both up and down stream. Internal measurements 5.2m x 2.1m, walls 0.9m thick c 1.0m high. Vis=2/10/1979 (os). A probable tinner's hut in good condition. Measures 5.1m x 2.6m internally, with coursed drystone walling 1.2m wide and 0.6m high. Entrance on the east. Fireplace is not visible. Vis=possible this building visible on raf 1947 and nmr 1969 ap (rchm app 1985).

Des=le messurier, b. /worksheet/(12/9/1975).

Crossing, w. /guide to dartmoor/(1909)487.

Osa=sx68sw36/photograph.

Aph=raf cpe/uk 1995/2370-1(13/4/1947).

Aph=nmr sx6085/127-146(12/4/1969).

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.

A ruined tinner's building lies on the left bank of the East Dart River, 500m northwest of Teign Head, at SX 60958415. The structure is rectangular and measures 5.3m N-S and 2.1m E-W. The walls, which have been rebuilt in places, are of turf-covered moorstone blocks, 1m wide and 0.9m high. An entrance lies in the eastern wall; the northwestern corner has been eroded by a water channel. A large mound immediately to the east of the building is most likely to be spoil from the streamworking which is evident in the environs (See SX 68 SW 122) (citing Riley, H. M., 01/08/1995, Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation).
This tinners hut, as described, is in good condition. A path leads directly to it but it is under no threat (citing Fletcher, M., 20/10/2003, English Heritage Field Investigation)