Name:Training Aid 43, US Army Second World War Assault Training Centre, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small square structure and possible barbed wire entanglements visible on aerial photographs of 1946 is probably the site of Training Aid 43, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. It is not visible on later aerial photographs but corresponds with a ruined concrete structure recorded in the field.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Unknown, 1944, Roads and Training Aids: U.S. Assault Training Center (Un-published). SDV339604.

Training Aid 43 is marked in this location.

A small rectangular structure circa 4 metres by 3 metres in size is visible.

Visited 2009. Remains of pillbox within a small hollow. Remains largely obscured and protrude from the Marram covered dunes. There are three large pieces of concrete (one with shuttering), a reinforcing bar, and to the north a number of pieces of concrete and stone.
Average condition for a demolished structure. Mostly obscured and stable. Paths passes nearby. Other details: Site 34.

A small rectangular structure circa 4 metres by 3 metres in size is visible on aerial photographs of May 1946 centred on circa SS44713618. A linear feature 30 metres to the east may be a barbed wire entanglement, measuring circa 3 metres in width and up to 110 metres long; another parallel feature approximately 30 metres to the east is suggested by a very indistinct linear earthwork that may have accumulated around structural remains. The probable barbed wire entanglement is on the landward side and it is likely that this complex is Training Aid 43 as depicted on Second World War U.S. Army plans of the Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. The structure is not readily identifiable on the available aerial photographs taken in later years, but concrete debris in this area observed during field survey suggests that the structure was probably demolished or obscured by shifting sand dunes and vegetation following the war.