Name:Tinners' hut at Broad Marsh on north side of East Dart River, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a medieval or later tinner's hut of 6 metres by 3.6 metres with walls 0.8 metres wide by 0.8 metres high situated within an area of streamworks on the north bank of the East Dart River

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the East Dart River, centred around Broad Marsh, along with the structural remains of eight tinners' huts

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., 1975, Tinners hut, 14/9/1975 (Worksheet). SDV268270.

Ruined hut. Very wet. Only low walls visible above sea of rushes. Oriented north-south. Waterlogged. Full of rushes and moss, probably built up over many years. Large stones only left in the construction. Door probably on eastern side. Tin streaming nearby.

SX 61888185. At the foor of Broad Marsh, low walls visible in the rushes. Tin streaming nearby. Probably pre-1700

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 153, Map 34, TH2 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Rectangular tinners' hut of circa 6.5 metres by 3.0 metres, now almost engulfed by the bog, lies on the north side of the East Dart River opposite its confluence with the Broad Marsh Stream.

(31/07/1995) A ruinous tinner's building lies on the left bank of the East Dart River near Broad Marsh, at SX 61868184. The rectangular structure measures 6 metres north-south and 3.6 metres east-west and has walls of coursed moorstone blocks 0.8 metres wide and 0.8 metres high. A possible entrance lies in the eastern wall. The building lies in an area of streamworks (MDV16522) and access to it is very difficult due to the extensive marshes which surround it.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular building shown on survey.