Name:Concrete Structure, Braunton Burrows Military Training Area

Summary

Reinforced concrete structure, probably Training Aid 48 of the Second World War US Army Assault Training Centre. It is visible, with two possible barbed wire entanglements, on aerial photographs from 1946 and survived as a structure in 2009.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BARBED WIRE OBSTRUCTION (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING)? (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • STRUCTURE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A square structure is visible to the west of two linear structures. Map object based on this source.

Two sides of a structure are visible.

Visited 2009. Site (concrete faces - Training Aid 48) recorded on HER as part of Monument 74013. At NGR 4466135316 is reinforced concrete structure measuring 4.5 metres x 3.5 metres x 1.8 metres high and facing south-east. It has been refaced several times and has evidence of both wooden and corrugated sheet shuttering. The south-east elevation has a central opening, possibly mimicking a gun embrasure, although the ground level outside has been raised. Structure may represent Training Aid 48 or 51. Site is also recorded under HER Monuments 74014 and 57776.
Good condition. Partially buried in sand dune and covered in vegetation. Some military vehicle driver training nearby, but structure is obvious and can be avoided. Other details: Site 55.

Map object based on this Source.

A small structure, approximately 5 metres square, is visible on aerial photographs between 1946 and 2007. Two parallel linear features 20 and 40 metres to the east may be barbed wire entanglements, measuring circa 3 metres in width and up to 80 metres long. These are on the landward side and it is likely that this complex is Training Aid 48 as depicted on Second World War U.S. Army plans. The linear structures are not visible on later aerial photographs, and may have been buried by shifting sand, but a reinforced concrete structure with several phases of refacing was upstanding here when visited in 2009. This site as one of the surviving structural remains of probable dummy pillboxes on Braunton Burrows could lend itself to interpretation activities and materials.