Name:North Creaber farmstead, Gidleigh

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the early 13th century, based on documentary evidence. Farmhouse is 17th century. The layout of the farm has changed little since the Tithe Map depiction, although the buildings have been refurbished. Surveyed by the Dartmoor National Park Authority survey in 1992.

Ecclesiastical ParishGIDLEIGH

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1238 AD (Between))

North Creaber is depicted on the Tithe Map; 254 on the apportionment; 'House, Bartons and C.' The layout of the farm consists of the farmhouse, aligned east-west at the north side of the yard, with three additional buildings on the same alignment to the south. A pond is also depicted.

The late 19th century historic map shows the layout at North Creaber to be much the same as the Tithe Map; only difference is a possible horse engine house shown on the west end of the southern building.

Creaber is 'Creubergh' in 1238, 'Creuburgh' in 1330, 'Crewebergh' in 1244 and 'Creweber' in 1275, 'Crewburgh' in 1481. Means 'Crow Hill'.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 01/03/1992.

North Creaber, like various farms surrounding Dartmoor Forest, was owned by ‘venville-right’ holders. This meant they enjoyed certain rights for which they paid a very small fixed rent to the Duchy. These rights allowed them to graze their animals on the Common.
The house was entirely refurbished in 1986, but probably started as a single-roomed dwelling in the 1500s where the kitchen now stands. The threshing barn has been recently refurbished and faces north-west and is built down the hillslope. It is probably earlier in construction than the house.

The modern map shows the farm has changed little since the Tithe Map depiction, other than an extension on the northern side of the farmhouse.