Name:Tinners' hut at Broad Marsh

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut situated within an area of streamworks, 270 metres north-west of the confluence of Cut Hill Stream and the East Dart River. Structure measures 2.7 metres by 3.8 metres with walls surviving to a maximum height of one metre. A small enclosure or annexe, measuring 1.8 metres wide has been built on the eastern end. An entrance lies in the southern wall and the interior is obscured by reeds and bog.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the East Dart River, centred around Broad Marsh, along with the structural remains of eight tinners' huts

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SW 49

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Le Messuerier, B., 1975, Tinners hut, 12/9/1975 (Worksheet). SDV268270.

Ruined hut oriented west-south-west by east-north-east. Tall walls built of bare stones. Earthbank behind west end. Floor filled with moss, water and rushes. Does not conform to any pattern. Possibly a pen for animals. Possibly built on the site of an old hut. Tin streaming not far away.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 20/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

SX61138240. A building, internally 2.1 metres by 3.5 metres. Tall walls of bare unvegetated stone but thick earth bank behind east end. A possible animal pen, or perhaps a rebuild of an old site. Tin streaming not far away (citing Devonshire Association reports and transactions 111, 1979 pg 67).
A ruinous tinner's building lies 270 metres north-west of the confluence of Cut Hill Stream and the East Dart River, centred at SX 61108238. The rectangular structure measures 2.7 metres north-south and 3.8 metres east-west. The walls, of coursed moorstone blocks, are 0.5 metres wide and up to 1 metre high. An entrance lies in the southern wall and the interior is obscured by reeds and bog. A small enclosure or annexe, some 1.8 metres east-west, has been built on the eastern end. The building lies at the head of a small area of tinstreaming (MDV16522) (citing Riley, H. M., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 03/12/1994).