Name:Pillbox, Braunton Burrows Military Training Area

Summary

Pillbox largely obscured by a sand dune, dense marram grass and scrub, is visible as a two sided structure east of two possible barbed wire entanglements on aerial photographs from 1946. It is probably Training Aid 39 of the Second World War U.S. Army Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• BARBED WIRE ENTANGLEMENT (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))
  • PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Two sides of a small structure are visible.

Visited 2009. Information provided by R. Bass. Damaged face. Southwest corner of pillbox visible, measuring circa 1 metre long by 3 metres wide, and constructed of reinforced concrete with impressions of corrugated iron shuttering, and later repairs. Largely obscured by a sand dune and dense marram grass and scrub on east face.
Good condition, but largely buried and obscured. Other details: Site 78.

Map object formerly based on this Source.

A small probably partial two sided structure circa 4.5 metres wide is visible on aerial photographs of May 1946. Its location corresponds with Training Aid 39 marked on a U.S. Army plan of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Two ephemeral parallel linear structures, 25 and 75 metres east of the structure and up to 70 metres in length, may be barbed wire obstructions. A cluster of craters in a slack to the east of these linear features may have been created during training exercises that included live firing. The structure is not readily identifiable on later available aerial photographs but was observed during a site visit in 2009 and has probably been covered by shifting sand dunes following the war.