Name:Lukesland farmstead, Harford

Summary

Farmstead may occupy the site of a 17th tenement, but records only exist from the early 19th century. Depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, there have been some key alterations to farm buildings but a number of structures appear to retain historic fabric. Farmstead included in Dartmoor National Park Authority Historic Farmstead survey in 1995.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Tithe Map depicts the farmstead, with farmhouse to the south of the road running through the farm, and two additional buildings to the north. 81-82 on the apportionment; Lukesland Farm; 'Farm yard, houses and mow hay, orchard and garden'.

The late 19th century historic map shows the buildings to the north of the house have been altered, creating a range around three sides of a central yard.

Hankin, C. F., 1977-1979, Harford Parish Checklist, 1977 (Worksheet). SDV149931.

Documentary evidence of the farm, as distinct from Lukesland Estate, is complete only from 1838 (Tithe Apportionment). The farm does not appear by name in the parish rates assessments 1695-1793.

Hankin, C. F., 1980, An Archaeological Check-List for Harford, 1977 (Un-published). SDV361875.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 15/09/1995.

Modern map shows a number of new buildings have been added to the farm. Some of those depicted on the 19th century historic maps appear to survive in some form however.