Name:Tinners' hut at Cut Hill Water

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut situated within an area of streamworks on the left bank of a tributary of the East Dart River.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking on the East Dart River, centred around Broad Marsh, along with the structural remains of eight tinners' huts

• National Monuments Record: Sx 68 SW 47

• TINNERS HUT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Le Messuerier, B., 1975, Tinners hut, 12/9/1975 (Worksheet). SDV268270.

Ruined hut. Oriented north-north-west by south-south-east. Filled with rushes and reeds and slush, and because of this may be in fact a quite well-preserved hut. Water runs in at the top end. This could be diverted. Tin streaming nearby.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 20/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

SX 60988209. On left bank of stream flowing into the East Dart, a hut with internal measurements of 2.7 metres by 4.3 metres. Filled with rushes and moss. Tin streaming nearby. Probably pre-1700 (citing Devonshire Association reports and transactions 111, 1979 pg 67).
The remains of a tinner's building lie on the left bank of a tributary of the East Dart River at SX 60968207. This rectangular structure measures 2.8 metres north-south and 3.9 metres east-west. Its walls, coursed moorstone blocks, are 0.5 metres wide and 0.7 metres high. There are no obvious features in the reed-filled, boggy interior. It lies in a small area of streamworking (part of MDV16522) (citing Riley, H. M., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 03/12/1994).