Name:Combestone Farm, Holne

Summary

Combestone is first documented as Comereston in 1332. The occupants during the medieval and post medieval periods were very much connected with the tin industry. The occupied buildings are shown rather schematically on the Tithe Map. The farmhouse was destroyed by fire in 1858 after being struck by lightening but was rebuilt being described in 1885 as stone-built and thatched. The farm buildings are listed in 1903 as including bullock houses, a calf house, cow house, stable barn and a cart linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIV - 1301 AD to 1400 AD (Between))

Combestone marked. Map object based on this source.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 19/09/1994.

Map object based on this source.

Greeves, T. + Stanbrook, E., Apr 2013, Combestone Farm, Holne, Devon. A History (Report - non-specific). SDV356154.

The history of Combestone Farm stretches back some 700 years. It is first documented as Comereston in 1332 and it is suggested that the name means Newcomer's Farm. The occupants were very much connected with the tin industry throughout the medieval and post medieval periods. In 1493, for example, John and Richard Hanworthy of Comerston presented 6 ingots of tin between them at the Ashburton coinage and in 1623 there is a documentary reference to Steepehill tinwork 'atte Combstone'. The farm is recorded as paying venville rent in 1746. This gave the farm a grazing right for their own animals on the Forest between sunrise and sunset (and, for an extra payment, overnight) and a right to take coals (ie peat and charcoal), turf, heath, furze and stones for their own use but not green oak or venison. Details of occupants from 18th century to the present day given. The occupied buildings are shown rather schematically on the Tithe Map. In 1858 the farmhouse was damaged by fire after being struck by lightening. The house is shown on a family photo of circa 1890. An auction notice of 1885 describes Combestone farmhouse as being 'stone -built and thatched. The ‘Homestead’ adjoining the farmhouse was ‘Stone-built with Slated, Galvanised or Iron, or Thatched Roofs, and included cow houses, calf house, bullock house, pig sties, barn, stable and implement shed. The farm is very similarly described in 1903. In 2011 it was one of the locations for the film War Horse.