Name:Holne Park Farm, Holne

Summary

Some limited farm buildings are shown on the late 19th century historic map and appear to have been worked by residents of Holnepark Cottages to the south. Referred to as Holne Park Farm from the mid-20th century onwards. Most of the buildings are 20th century or later; linhay is probably late 19th century and pig house may by similar date but is not well depicted on the mapping.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHINE: Remains of 19th century or earlier farm buildings at Holne Park Farm

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Historical)

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1849 AD to 1880 AD (Between))

Apart from Holnepark Cottages, only one other building is shown on the late 19th century historic map (and none on the 1840s Tithe Map). Building is a rectangular structure adjacent to the path/road due north of the cottages (recorded as linhay in the 1994 survey).

The early 20th century historic map matches the previous version and just shows the dwelling and linhay.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric (Cartographic). SDV350058.

The later 20th century historic map shows more farm buildings, including the barn to the south of the linhay and the pig house to the south-east of the linhay with another structure also shown.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 28/10/1994. Buildings recorded apart from the farmhouse include a pig house, linhay and modern (1920s) barn.

The modern map does not depict the pig house but does show the structure nearby. A modern building has been built between the linhay and later barn.

Richards, A. F., 2017, Update to GIS feature for Holne Park Farm (Personal Comment). SDV360345.

Polygon was previously in two parts (to include the former farmhouse, which lies to the south of the main centre of the farm). Replaced with a single, larger polygon for the farmstead to better represent the area of the historic farmstead.

Wooton, M., 2019, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Holne Park Farm, Ashburton, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV363159.

Watching brief in June 2019 on works associated with the demolition of part of the existing building and the construction of a new extension on land at Holne Park Farm. No features, deposits or dating evidence were found to indicate archaeological activity within the area of the development.