Name:Leat Through Maddacleave Wood

The Wheal Gawton Leat from New Quay to power the waterwheel at Bayly's Shaft.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 33-34 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

Leat from New Quay, along the valley side, to power a waterwheel at Bayly's Shaft. Where it has not been disturbed it is approximately 0.7 metres wide across its base and 0.7 metres wide across the top of the down-slope banks. The base is cut into the ground to 0.6 metres below ground level . Trees are growing along and inside the leat, whose condition varies considerably along its length. A relatively large proportion of the leat is being used as a footpath, and consequently has lost its original profile. Other details: Figures 6, 36, site 20.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 225-229, Fig 7.2, 7.8, 7.10 (Monograph). SDV361789.

The Wheal Gawton Leat (1852-1875), SX4541 6963 to SX4543 6898
750 metre long leat extended from New Quay to a new 44 foot diameter water engine near Bayly's Engine Shaft at the western end of Wheal Gawton. It pumped this a several other shafts on the mine's North and Middle Lodes. Installed in 1852, the engine worked until 1875. The course of the leat can be traced on the steep valley side between New Quay and the site of the engine.