Name:Deep Adit, Gawton Mine

Summary

Deep Adit, possibly the site of the first discovery of copper and arsenic lodes in the 18th century. Adit portal belived to be west of Bayly's Shaft, discharging into River Tamar.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ADIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 10, 35 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The site of Bayly's Shaft and Deep Adit may be the sites of the first discovery of the copper and arsenic lodes in the 18th century. The adit portal, believed to be just west of Bayly's Shaft, could not be clearly seen. In the 1970s an underground inspection was made of part of the adit by descending Pearce's Shaft. This revealed that the adit dropped by several metres near Bayly's Shaft prior to discharging into the River Tamar at river level. It can probably be seen by boat after close inspection of the vertical retaining wall masonry on the west side of the water wheel pit, close to river level. Other details: Figure 36, site 22.