Name:Peat cutters' shelter south-east of Winney's Down

A ruinous peat cutters shelter south-east of Winney's Down measuring 2.3 metres square internally.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of a post-medieval or later peat-cutters shelter south-east of Winney's Down

• National Monuments Record: SX 68 SW 48

• BUILDING (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1950 AD? (Between))

Le Messuerier, B., 1975, Tinners hut, 21/1/1977 (Worksheet). SDV268270.

Ruined hut. Square. Heather-covered stones, much tumbled. Floor of stone and grass. Door possibly in north-east corner. Probably shepherd's shelter.

Not visible on 1947 Royal Air Force aerial photograph.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape, Accessed 20/09/2016 (Website). SDV359354.

SX62658175. South-east of Stats House, a square ruin of tumbled stone internally 2.4 metres by 2.4 metres. Possibly a shepherd's hut (citing Devonshire Association reports and transactions 111, 1979 pg 67).
A ruinous peat cutters shelter lies on the south-eastern edge of Winney's Down at SX6262 8178. The building measures 2.3 metres square internally, and has walls of coursed moorstone blocks and slabs which are 1 metre wide and 0.6 metres high. The interior is rubble filled and there is no obvious entrance. The building was most likely used as a shelter or store by the peat cutters; the immediate area appears to have been extensively cut for peat (citing Riley, H. M., Royal Commission on the Historic Monuments in England Field Investigation, 23/11/1994).