Name:US Army Assault Training Centre ‘Hedgehog’ Site 12H, Braunton Burrows

Summary

A small structure of probable Second World War date is visible on Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1946. The structure is possibly the site of Training Aid 12H, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the ‘Hedgehog’ component of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRAUNTON

• PILLBOX (ASSAULT TRAINING) (World War II - 1943 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A small square structure is partially visible.

Information provided by R. Bass. NGR is official position of ATC site 12H. Other details: Site 97.

Unknown, 2010, Farm Environment Plan (FEP), Shapefiles of Archaeological Sites (Un-published). SDV344665.

Training Aid 12H is depicted.

Historic Environment Record, 2010, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV344678.

'ATC' presumably stands for Assault Training Centre.

A small structure of probable Second World War date is visible on Braunton Burrows on aerial photographs of 1946. The structure appears irregular or sub-square in shape, but this may be due to vegetation used as camouflage or the structure being partly obscured by a sand dune. It measures circa 3.5 metres square and is probably the site of Training Aid 12H, as depicted on a U.S. Army plan of the ‘Hedgehog’ component of the Second World War Assault Training Centre on Braunton Burrows. Two very similar sites, possibly sites 7H and 9H can be seen circa 95 to the north-west and 100 metres to the southeast respectively.
The structure is not readily identifiable on any later aerial photographs available to the survey and has either been deliberately demolished or obscured by shifting sand dunes.