Name:Tinner's hut on the west bank of the West Dart River east of Flat Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Remains of a Medieval or later tinner's hut of 5.2 metres by 1.6 metres with walls up to 0.6 metres high situated on the west bank of the West Dart River 400 metres east of Flat Tor with an area of streamworks. The building has been divided into two by a central partition wall and an entrance lies in the western wall

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks on the West Dart River and its tributaries, as well as structural remains of three tinners' huts

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX68SW38

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• TINNERS HUT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF/540/226, 5184 (Aerial Photograph). SDV231367.

Photograph taken on 23rd June 1949.

Le Messurier, B., 1976, Tinners building (Worksheet). SDV259266.

Visited on 1st January 1976. Ruined hut oriented north to south. Normal valley hut of stone. No earth banking. Fireplace probably at south end. Floor solid, of grass, rushes and some stone. Tin streaming nearby. Possible door on east side. Measures 4.9 metres by 2.1 metres.

(30/10/1979) This building is situated within an area of old tin workings centred at SX 60858080 (extent shown on 1:10 000), and is probably a tinner's hut. It measures internally 5.5m by 2.2m, with double-faced walling 1.2m wide and 0.5m high. It has a cross-passage, and is in fair condition. Surveyed on 1:10 000 MSD. See ground photograph.

Visible on 1949 RAF aerial photograph.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 153, Map 34, TH13 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Tinner's hut of circa 4.8 metres by 2.0 metres with one corner still standing over a metre high with an entrance facing away from the river. This building is at the lower end of a 200 metres streamworks involving both banks of the West Dart River.

(04/12/1994) The remains of a tinner's building lie on the right bank of the West Dart River, some 400m east of Flat Tor, at SX 60828071. The rectangular structure measures 5.2m N-S and 1.6m E-W. The walls, of coursed moorstone blocks, are 1m wide and 0.6m high. There has been a limited amount of rebuilding at the north-eastern end. The building has been divided into two by a central partition wall and an entrance lies in the western wall. This tinner's building lies close to the confluence of the West Dart River and the Summer Brook, in an area of streamworking (SX 68 SW 123) which is now very marshy, making access difficult.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 2003-2004, Measured survey North Dartmoor Military Range Okehampton Range: Monument Baseline Condition Survey, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV350801.

(15/12/2004) As described in 1994. Surrounding area is now very marshy.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.