Name:Tinner's hut on the east bank of Summer Brooksouth of Flat Tor, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Southern of two post Medieval tinner's huts of 4.4 metres by 2 metres with walls up to 0.3 metres high situated within an area of streamworks on the east bank of Summer Brook to the south of Flat Tor. Two opposing entrance gaps lie on the northern and southern walls.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworks on the West Dart River and its tributaries, as well as structural remains of three tinners' huts

• TINNERS HUT (Built, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Le Messurier, B., 1976, Field visit (Worksheet). SDV320991.

(09/09/1976). Ruined hut. Low walls, really just foundations. Very rectangular. Well-built. Some stones on edge. Oriented east-west. Tin streaming not far away. Floor grassy. Possible door on south side. Measures 2.3 x 4.3m.

(30/10/1979) Situated in an area of tin-streaming are the very poor remains of two turf-and heather-covered tinners' huts, joined by a 0.2m high rubble wall. The hut at SX 60538053 measures 2.0m by 4.5m internally; the walling is double faced with rubble infill, 0.9m in width and 0.3m high. The entrance is in the north east corner.
(Extent of tin-streaming shown on 1:10 000 map). Surveyed at 1:10 000 on MSD. See ground photographs.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Two - The North, 153, Map 34, TH12 (Monograph). SDV219155.

Southern of two tinners' huts of circa 5.3 metres by 2.7 metres which seems to have been connected by a wall to the northern hut.

(04/12/1994) Two tinner's buildings lie on the left bank of Summer Brook, centred at SX 60538054, in an area of streamworking (See SX 68 SW 123).
Some 8m to the south lies a second ruined building, at SX 60528053. It is linked to the other building by a fragmentary moorstone wall. The building is a rectangular structure 2m N-S and 4.4m E-W, with walls of two courses of moorstone blocks, 0.5m wise and 0.3m high. Two opposing entrance gaps lie on the northern and southern walls.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey, P. Newman (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(15/12/2004) As described in 1994. Sited in an area of short grass near the edge of the streamwork.

English Heritage, 2005, Survey Information (miscellaneous date) (Report - Survey). SDV345855.

Rectangular building shown on survey.

Probert, S. A. J., 2010, A Condition Survey of the Archaeological Sites of Merrivale Range, Dartmoor Training Area (Report - Survey). SDV360515.

Southern of two 'Tinners Huts' shown on modern mapping.