Name:Count House, Gawton Mine

Remains of count house, to east of late 19th century engine house complex at Gawton Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• COUNTING HOUSE (XIX - 1895 AD to 1895 AD (Throughout))

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 39 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

The count house is located on the south-east of the boiler-house on the northern side of a terrace. It appears to be a secondary development since it clearly overlies an earlier dwarf wall which forms the top of a wall revetting the terrace. The lower part of the eastern wall abuts the face of the dwarf wall at a lower level. The access into the count house is from the east, through a doorway which has later been partly blocked, and no evidence of the internal arrangement is visible. Other details: Figure 22.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 40 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

This building was constructed in 1895 and is located to the south-east of the boiler house, next to the stone breaker (crusher). It has intact walls but to a relatively low height. It is difficult to make out the site plan as it is later than the the original 1894 ore crusher and has been altered and re-adapted again since it is partial demolition over time. Other details: Figure 11, 36, site 30.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 13-14 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. The impact of the proposed scheme on the northern wall of the count house is to minimally cleanse surface arsenic and consolidate the upper section of vertical wall next to the footpath route, after the removal of damaging trees that growing on and in the feature. The wall is in a relatively sound state, so this is likely to entail simply rebedding the top two courses of stone and repointing the upper sections of wall with a lime based mortar. Other details: Figure 4, site 30.