Name:Boiler House Chimney, Gawton Mine

Detached chimney at west end of boiler house at Gawton Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CHIMNEY (XIX - 1894 AD to 1895 AD (Between))

Full description

Timms, S., 1985, An Archaeological Assessment of the Remains of the Quay, Mine and Arsenic Works at Gawton, Tavistock Hamlets, 10.3, appendix (Report - Assessment). SDV352213.

10.3 - Chimney noted on sources dated 1895, 1906, 1953, 1984. Good condition.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 39 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

The stack itself is in good condition, with most of the lower portion being of shillet with a brick archway into its base containing the flue from the boiler house. Also the top 2 metres is of brick. There seems to be a number of footholds up the western face of the chimney which were perhaps to facilitate access for repair. Other details: Figure 20.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 41 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The detached chimney was built 4 metres north of the west end of the boiler house, to remove the coal vapours from the boilers. The chimney is densely covered with ivy, but appears to be fully extant, and appears to retain its original brick coping. Other details: Figures 25, 36, site 32.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 15-16 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. The main impact on the fabric of the boiler house chimney is likely to focus at the top, where weather has eroded the lime mortar. It appears likely that the brick coping around the top is extant, and this will be rebedded in mortar with the possible addition of a stainless steel ring set in a mortar bedding joint. A copper lightning conductor will be attached inside the chimney, to the west facing boiler house flue opening. Other details: Figure 4, site 32; plan, figure 13; photograph, figure 8.