Name:Crusher Engine House, Gawton Mine

Engine house which provided power for grinders, buddles and winding gear at Gawton Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1894 AD to 1894 AD (Between))

Full description

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 36 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Two storey engine house, surviving to full height. Other details: Figure 20.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 41-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

The crusher engine house would have provided the power source for both grinders/crushers, the automatic jiggers/buddles, and the winding gears for the three tramways. It is in relatively good condition with extant walls on all elevations. Some of the main timber structural components are showing signs of weakness, causing structural cracks to occur in the surrounding masonry (the smaller timbers have already rotted). The upper sections of the building are covered in ivy, obscuring evidence of any structural defects. Substantial timbers and cill openings are rotting, although there is no dramatic visible deterioration in the surrounding stonework. The substantial timber that was fixed to the west (bob) wall has now gone, leaving the side walls unsupported, and it is apparent the upper section of the west wall is starting to lean outwards. Other details: Figures 12, 26-7, 36, site 34.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 17-19 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. The impact of the proposed scheme on the the crusher engine house is to repoint, conserve and consolidate it to ensure its continued survival. Structural remediation works to the bob wall in particular are necessary, as the main structural timbers supporting the plug door and the remainder of the bob wall are visibly failing. The remainder of the building will need repointing where necessary and some timber lintels will need replacing. There is also the need for a permanent safety fence for the Cataract pit, which is a vertical drop from the cylinder bedstone of approximately 2.5 metres. Other details: Figure 4, site 34; figures 11-13; photograph, figure 9.