Name:Two Buddles West of Engine House, Gawton Mine

Summary

Two buddles on west side of engine house complex at Gawton Mine, shown on early 20th century Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BUDDLE (XIX - 1894 AD to 1895 AD (Between))

Two circular features shown to west of engine house complex. Map object based on this Source.

Dixon, T. + Matthews, A. + Pye A. R. + Slater, W. D., 1988, Gawton Mine and Arsenic Works. The Field Survey. 1988, 40 (Report - Survey). SDV222516.

Two buddles located immediately west of the jigger-house, circular in shape with shillet walls. Any internal wooden lining is no longer visible, and any which survives is presumably covered and protected by vegetation. There are drainage holes visible in the middle of the northern sides, that of the easternmost buddle is especially well preserved. Other details: Figure 20.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 44 (Report - Assessment). SDV344672.

Two buddles, shown on the 1904 Ordnance Survey map, formed part of the automated dressing floor for the last phase of arsenic ore processing. Vegetation and earth build-up during the past century have almost completely hidden these two circular features, the vague outlines of which can just be seen. They are approximately 4.7 metres in diameter and 0.2 metres deep. It is possible that there are further rectangular settling pits nearby. Other details: Figure 36, site 38.

Buck, C., 2006, Gawton Mine, Devon: Impact Assessment Report, 23-24 (Report - Assessment). SDV348353.

The Tamar Valley Mining Heritage Project has proposed that a programme of building conservation and public safety works be undertaken to a number of sites within Gawton Quay and Mine. It is proposed that the easternmost buddle be excavated of its earth and leaf-mould build-up to reveal its stone/concrete floor and sides. These features would then be conserved to leave the site in such a way as to provide interpretation for visiting members of the public. Other details: Figure 11.

Map object based on this Source.