Name:Shuttaford farm, Holne

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 16th century, based on the date of the farmhouse, and documentary sources exist from this time onwards. The Tithe Map depiction shows a simple farm which was developed in the later 19th century, with the addition of new buildings on the west and to the south of the farmhouse. Farmed until the 1970s. The dwelling is now a private let.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• FARMSTEAD (Constructed, XV to XVIII - 1500 AD to 1711 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map depiction of the farm shows the farmhouse (rectangular building with porch on northern side), with two small square buildings to the south and a further small square structure to the south. 11 on the apportionment; 'Shuttaford and French Hill.'

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm has developed, with a C-shaped range of farm buildings built to the west of the farmhouse, a further structure on the roadside to the north-east and two apparently new buildings to the south of the house; replacing those shown on the 1840s Tithe Map.

Much the same as the late 19th century historic map, the early 20th century map shows a further building added at the southern end of the farm.

Shuttaford is 'Suteforde' in 1711 document.

Farmstead included in survey. Visited on 21/10/1994.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2017, 0132/17 (Planning Application). SDV360132.

Reference made to Record Office sources that record Shuttaford; tenement described in 1133 and is later mentioned in 1405-1403; unclear exactly which dwelling at Shuttaford is being referred to (may be this farm). Further 17th and 18th centuries mentions of Shuttaford and sale particulars of the farm from 1926 quoted when the farm was bought by the Spitchwick estate. Farmed until the 1970s and house is now a private let.
Current proposal to convert the farm buildings on the western side of the farm for use as holiday lets.

Steinmetzer, M., 2017, Archaeological monitoring and recording at Shuttaford Farm, Holne, Devon (Report - Watching Brief). SDV364125.

A watching brief was maintained during works associated with the removal of existing concrete floors and creation of multi-level interior. The ground reduction extended to a depth of 0.35-0.4m. The removal of concrete floor exposed elements of an earlier cobbled surface (Fig. 2, pl. 1-2) inside the barn. Unfortunately, the modern concrete floor had been poured directly on top of the earlier surface resulting in its complete removal. The cobbled surface consisted of medium size worn stones on a bed of sand that overlay the natural subsoil. The barn is shown for the first time on the 1889 1st edition Ordnance Survey map and although no finds were recovered during the works it is likely that the floor is late 19th century in date. No deposits, features or dating evidence indicative of earlier archaeological activity was found following the removal of the cobbled floor.

The modern mapping shows new buildings added to the south of the C-shaped range of mid-late 19th century farm buildings. These are excluded from the farmstead polygon.